Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Hamilton AG
Nicolas Stirnemann
Steinackerstrasse 21
8302 Kloten

Phone: +41448052088
Email: nstirnemann@hamilton-ag.ch
WebSite: https://www.drivingsolutions.ch/

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his privacy as well as to protection against misuse of his/her personal data. The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as much as possible from third-party access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can always be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the names of the retrieved file, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person through which personal data is processed. Editing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the retention, disclosure, procure, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, if and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Article 6(1). 1 GDPR:

  • Lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
  • Lit. c) Processing of personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with applicable EU law or, if applicable, the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
  • Lit. (d) processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or any other natural person.
  • Lit. f) processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights as well as the interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purpose. In the event of longer retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we shall restrict the processing accordingly.

Privacy Policy for Cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s device while using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyse behaviours of the use of the site, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be revisited when you visit the site again. If you do not wish to do so, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for the purposes of online marketing can be explained on a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by means of their shutdown in the settings of the browser. Please note that not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Privacy Policy for SSL/TLS Encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock icon in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Privacy Policy for Server Log Files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing machine
  • Time of server request

This data cannot be allocated to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Services of third parties

This website uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies and as a result, data is transmitted to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shields.

For more information, see Google’s Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy for Contact Form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the request form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent.

Privacy Policy for Newsletter Data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you receive the newsletter. agree. No further data will be collected. We use this data exclusively for the sending of the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Privacy Policy for comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time of creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen are stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before unlocking it, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of violations of the law, such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after logging in. You will receive a confirmation email to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

Privacy policy for the right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as the right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for further questions on the subject of personal data.

Privacy Policy for Objection To Advertising Emails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, e.g. by spam e-mails.

Paid services

For the provision of paid services, we are asking for additional data, such as payment details, in order to place your order or to be able to execute your job. We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired.

Using Google Maps

This web site uses Google Maps API to visualize geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors. For more information about Google’s data processing, please refer to Google’s privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products can be found here.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad posted by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customers’ websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers will find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and have been redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this purpose – for example, by means of a browser setting, which generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the domain ” googleleadservices.com” are blocked.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to record measurement data. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Using Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The feature is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called “cookie” is stored in the browser of the website visitor, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she accesses websites that belong to Google’s advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements relating to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data in this process. If you still do not want the Google Remarketing feature, you can deactivate it by making the appropriate settings under http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising through the advertising network initiative by following the instructions in http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Using Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to distinguish whether the input is made by a human being or by automated machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and, if necessary, other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other data from Google. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. For data transfers to the US, a adequacy decision of the European Commission, the “Privacy Shield”, exists. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the regulations. By pressing the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing shall be carried out on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and its privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytiscs, Google provides a browser plug-in under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific information related to the user on the user’s device. These enable an analysis of the use of our website offer by Google. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to include an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called “gat._anonymizeIp();” IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google shortens IP addresses within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, so it is not possible to draw conclusions about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google complies with the Privacy Shield Terms and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Program and uses the information collected to evaluate the use of our websites, reports for us in this regard. and to provide us with other related services. Learn more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Privacy Policy for Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. GoogleAdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with any other data you store. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to display fonts in a consistent manner. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage so-called website tags from one interface and thus integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process personal data of the users. With regard to the processing of users’ personal data, reference is made to the following information on the Google services. Usage Guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

Privacy Policy for Facebook

This website uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and Facebook’s servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish to assign this data to your Facebook account, please log out to Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking of a “Like” or “Share” button, are also shared with Facebook. Find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Twitter

This website uses features of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already being transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish to assign this data to your Twitter account, please log out on Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a “re-tweet” button, are also shared with Twitter. Find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Instagram

On our pages functions of the service Instagram are integrated. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, do not receive any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by Instagram.

For more information, see Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy Policy for LinkedIn

This web site uses features of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn features is accessed, a connection is made to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our websites with your IP address. If you click on the “Recommend” button of LinkedIn and are logged into your account on LinkedIn, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data as well as their use by LinkedIn.

For more information, see LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers, through whose platforms users and we can make payment transactions. For example, via

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)
  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)
  • Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
  • Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)
  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)
  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)
  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
  • Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)
  • Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzrichtlinie/)
  • Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/) etc.

In the context of the fulfilment of contracts, we shall set the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, Article 6(3) of the 1 lit. b. EU GDPR. In addition, we set external payment service providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, where necessary, in accordance with Art. 1 lit. f. EU GDPR to provide our users with effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as name and address, bank details, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sums and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the entered data is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. As an operator, we do not receive any information about (bank) account or credit card, but only information to confirm (acceptance) or refuse payment. The data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to economic information agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify identity and creditworthiness. For this purpose, we refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection notices of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions, which can be accessed within the respective website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

Newsletter – Mailchimp

The newsletters are sent via the mailing service provider ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter delivery platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The data protection regulations of the shipping service provider can be viewed here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus provides a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (PrivacyShield). The shipping service provider is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 1 lit. f GDPR and an order processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 Abs. 3 p. 1 GDPR.

The shipping service provider may use the data of the recipients in a pseudonymous form, i.e. without assignment to a user, for the optimization or improvement of its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and presentation of the newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write it down or to pass the data on to third parties.

Using Adobe Font

We use Adobe Font to visually design our website. Adobe Font is a service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe) that gives us access to a font library. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser must connect to an Adobe server in the United States and download the font required for our website. This will inform Adobe that your IP address has been used to access our website. For more information about Adobe Font, see Adobe’s privacy policy, which you can find here: Adobe Font

Privacy Policy for YouTube

This website uses plugins from the Google-operated site YouTube. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection is established to the YouTube servers. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how user data is handled, please visit YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Order processing in the online shop with customer account

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR, in the context of the ordering processes in our online shop, in order to provide them with the selection and ordering of the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, respectively execution.

The processed data includes master data (stock data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the data subjects affected by the processing belong to our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of the operation of an online shop, billing, delivery and customer service. We use session cookies, e.g. for the storage of the shopping cart content and permanent cookies, e.g. for the storage of the login status.

The processing shall be carried out on the basis of Article 6(6) of the 1 lit. b (Execution of ordering operations) and c (Legally required archiving) GDPR. The information marked as necessary is necessary for the establishment and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose the data to third parties only in the context of delivery, payment or within the scope of legal authorisations and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (e.g. at the customer’s request upon delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account by viewing their orders in particular. As part of the registration process, the required mandatory information will be communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines, e.g. Google. If users have cancelled their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention is due for commercial or tax reasons. Art. 1 lit. c GDPR is necessary. Information in the customer’s account remains until it is deleted, followed by archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of users to secure their data before the end of the contract if they have been terminated.

As part of the registration and re-registration stake as well as use of our online services, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with the Art. 1 lit. c GDPR.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the necessity of the retention of the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of the statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after the expiry of them.

Agency services

We process the data of our customers in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR within the scope of our contractual services.

In doing so, we process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, etc.), contract data (e.g. contract subject matter, term), payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history), usage and metadata (e.g. in the context of the evaluation and success measurement of marketing measures). Those affected include our customers, interested parties as well as their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of the processing is the provision of contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal bases of the processing are derived from Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. b GDPR (contractual services), Art. 1 lit. f GDPR (analysis, statistics, optimization, security measures). We process data that are necessary for the establishment and fulfilment of the contractual services and indicate the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties is only made if it is required under an order. When processing the data provided to us in the context of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements of order processing in accordance with: Article 28 GDPR and process the data for purposes other than those specified in the order.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations. The need to retain the data is checked at irregular intervals. In the case of the statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after the expiry of them. In the case of data that has been disclosed to us in the context of an order by the client, we delete the data in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

Brokerage services

We process the data of our customers, clients and prospects (uniformly referred to as “customers”) in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR in accordance with Article 6(3). 1 lit. b. GDPR in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed, the nature, scope and purpose and necessity of its processing shall be determined by the underlying order. This generally includes customer inventory and master data (name, address, etc.), as well as contact data (e-mail address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (content of the assignment, fees, terms, information about the mediated companies/insurers/services) and payment data (commissions, payment history, etc.). We may also process the information about the characteristics and circumstances of persons or matters belonging to them if this is the subject of our order. This can be information about personal circumstances, mobile or immobile property.

Within the scope of our commissioning, it may also be necessary that we process special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 sec. 1 GDPR, in particular information about a person’s health. For this purpose, we shall, if necessary, obtain, in accordance with Article 6(1) of the lit a., Art. 7, Art. a GDPR, express consent of the customers.

If necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or by law, we disclose or transmit the data of the customers in the context of cover requests, conclusion and settlement of contracts, data to providers of the mediated services/objects, insurers, reinsurers, broker pools, technical service providers, other service providers, such as cooperating associations, as well as financial service providers, credit institutions and investment companies as well as social security institutions, tax authorities, tax advisors, legal advisors, Auditors, insurance ombudsmen and the Swiss Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FINMA) or the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin). We may also commission subcontractors, such as subcontractors. We obtain the consent of the customers if this requires the consent of the customers for the disclosure/transmission (which may be the case, for example, in the case of special categories of data in accordance with Art. 9 GDPR).

The deletion of the data takes place after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of the retention of the data is checked at irregular intervals. In addition, the statutory retention obligations apply. In the case of the statutory archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after the expiry of them.

Contractual services

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients, customers, clients, clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as “contractual partners”) in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR in accordance with Article 6(3). 1 lit. b. GDPR in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed here, the nature, scope and purpose and necessity of its processing, are determined by the underlying contractual relationship.

The processed data includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g. names and addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (e.g. services used, contract content, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history).

In principle, we do not process specific categories of personal data, unless these are components of commissioned or contractual processing.

We process data that are necessary for the establishment and fulfilment of the contractual services and indicate the necessity of their disclosure, unless this is evident to the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or companies is only made if it is required under a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements.

As part of the use of our online services, we may store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests as well as the interests of the users in the protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. In principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is intended to pursue our claims in accordance with the Art. 1 lit. f. GDPR is required or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Art. 1 lit. c. GDPR.

The deletion of the data takes place when the data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of contractual or statutory duty of care as well as for the handling of any warranty and comparable obligations, whereby the need for the retention of the data checked at irregular intervals. In addition, the statutory retention obligations apply.

Administration, Financial Accounting, Office Organization, Contact Management

We process data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR within the scope of administrative tasks as well as the organisation of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process in the context of the provision of our contractual services. The basis for processing is Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. c. GDPR, Art. 1 lit. f. GDPR. The processing affects customers, prospects, business partners and website visitors. The purpose and our interest in processing lies in administration, financial accounting, office organization, archiving of data, i.e. tasks related to the maintenance of our business activities, the performance of our tasks and the provision of our services. The erasure of the data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information provided in these processing activities.

We disclose or transmit data to the tax administration, consultants, such as tax consultants or auditors as well as other fee agencies and payment service providers.

Furthermore, based on our business interests, we store information about suppliers, organizers and other business partners, e.g. for later contact. In principle, we store this majority of company-related data permanently.

Provision of our services in accordance with articles of association

We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, customers or other persons in accordance with the the data protection regulations of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU GDPR in accordance with Article 6(3). 1 lit. b. GDPR, if we offer them contractual services or act within the framework of existing business relations, e.g. towards members, or are themselves recipients of services and grants. In addition, we process the data of data subjects in accordance with Art. 1 lit. f. GDPR based on our legitimate interests, e.g. administrative tasks or public relations.

The data processed here, the nature, scope and purpose and necessity of its processing shall be determined by the underlying contractual relationship. This generally includes the personal data (e.g., name, address, etc.), as well as the contact data (e.g., e-mail address, telephone, etc.), the contract data (e.g., services used, communicated content and information, names of contact persons) and if we offer paid services or products, payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history, etc.).

We delete data that is no longer necessary for the provision of statutory purposes. This is determined according to the respective tasks and contractual relations. In the case of business processing, we retain the data for as long as it may be relevant for business transactions as well as with regard to any warranty or liability obligations. The need to retain the data is checked at irregular intervals. In addition, the statutory retention obligations apply.

Note regarding data transfers to the USA (United States of America)

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that for users based in Switzerland there are surveillance measures by US authorities, which generally allows the storage of all personal data from Switzerland – which have been transferred to the USA.

This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception on the basis of the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion enabling access by the US authorities to be to limit the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes which can justify access to such data as well as their use. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no remedies for the data subjects from Switzerland, which would allow access to the data concerning you and to obtain their correction or deletion, or there is no effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the data subject to this legal and factual situation in order to make a correspondingly informed decision to consent to the use of his data.

We would like to point out to users residing in an EU Member State that the US does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union.

Copyright

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or to the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective right holder can make himself liable to prosecution and, if necessary, to pay compensation.

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to offer our information available up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, even of a journalistic and editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or non-material damage caused by the use of the information offered are excluded, provided that there is no demonstrable intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher may, at its sole discretion and without notice, modify or delete texts and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its principals or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, incidental, predetermined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by the visit to this website and therefore do not assume any Liability.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links of this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances himself from all contents of third parties that may be relevant under criminal law or liability law or which violate good morals.

Changes

We may adjust this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change by email or otherwise in the event of an update.

Questions to the Data Protection Supervisor

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the responsible person in our organization listed for data protection at the beginning of the privacy policy.

Kloten, 10.01.2020

Source: Swissanwalt